Advance Program

Tuesday, 12 April

07:45 - 08:15 - Registration

08:15 - 09:30 - Opening and Keynote Speaker (Rajev Alur)

09:30 - 10:00 - Coffee Break

10:00 - 12:00 - Session 1: Smart Buildings and Energy Efficiency

         Chair: M. Al Faruque

  • GreenPlanning: Optimal Energy Source Selection and Capacity Planning for Green Datacenters
    Fanxin Kong and Xue Liu
  • Characterizing the Benefits and Limitations of Smart Building Meeting Room Scheduling
    Abhinandan Majumdar, Zhiru Zhang and David H. Albonesi
  • Cyber-Physical-Security Framework for Building Energy Management System
    Kaveh Paridari, Alie El-Din Mady, Silvio La Porta, Rohan Chabukswar, Jacobo Blanco, André
    Teixeira, Henrik Sandberg and Menouer Boubekeur
  • Data-Driven Modeling, Control and Tools for Cyber-Physical Energy Systems
    Madhur Behl, Achin Jain and Rahul Mangharam

12:00 - 13:30 - Lunch

13:30 - 15:30 - Session 2: Electric Vehicles and Batteries

        Chair: Bruno Sinopoli 

  • ∗-Aware Charging of Lithium-ion Battery Cells
    Liang He, Eugene Kim and Kang G. Shin
  • Smart Rate Control and Demand Balancing for Electric Vehicle Charging
    Fanxin Kong, Xue Liu, Zhonghao Sun and Qinglong Wang
  • Eco-Friendly Automotive Climate Control and Navigation System for Electric Vehicles
    Korosh Vatanparvar and Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque

15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00 - WiP/Demos/Posters

18:00 - 20:00 - CPS Community Forum

Wednesday, 13 April

07:45 - 08:15 - Registration

08:15 - 10:30 - Opening and Industrial Keynote Speakers

10:30 - 11:00 - Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30 - Session 3: Power Networks Estimation and Control

        Chair: Miroslav Pajic

  • Optimal False Data Injection Attack against Automatic Generation Control in Power Grids
    Rui Tan, Hoang Hai Nguyen, Eddy. Y. S. Foo, Xinshu Dong, David K. Y. Yau, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, Ravishankar K. Iyer and Hoay Beng Gooi
  • Real-Time Distribution Grid State Estimation with Limited Sensors and Load Forecasting
    Roel Dobbe, Daniel Arnold, Stephan Liu, Duncan Callaway and Claire Tomlin
  • Microgrid Losses: When the Whole is Greater Than the Sum of Its Parts
    Maxim Buevich, Xiao Zhang, Oliver Shih, Dan Schnitzer, Tristan Escalada, Arthur Jacquiau-
    Chamski, Jon Thacker and Anthony Rowe

12:30 - 14:00 - Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 - Session 4: CPS Control Through Wireless Communications

        Chair: Magnus Egerstedt

  • Wireless Routing and Control: a Cyber-Physical Case Study
    Bo Li, Yehan Ma, Tyler Westenbroek, Chengjie Wu, Humberto Gonzalez and Chenyang Lu
  • Exploiting Wireless Channel Randomness to Generate Keys for Automotive Cyber-Physical System Security
    Jiang Wan, Anthony Lopez and Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque
  • Control-aware Random Access Communication
    Konstantinos Gatsis, Alejandro Ribeiro and George Pappas

15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00 - Session 5: Best Paper Award Nominees

        Chair: Rahul Mangharam

  • Performance-driven Design of Engine Control Tasks
    Alessandro Biondi, Marco Di Natale and Giorgio Buttazzo
  • Towards Scalable Voltage Control in Smart Grid: A Submodular Optimization Approach
    Zhipeng Liu, Andrew Clark, Phillip Lee, Linda Bushnell, Daniel Kirschen and Radha Poovendran
  • Optimal Pesticide Scheduling in Precision Agriculture
    Austin Jones, Usman Ali and Magnus Egerstedt
  • SMT-Based Observer Design for Cyber Physical Systems Under Sensor Attacks
    Yasser Shoukry, Michelle Chong, Masashi Wakaiki, Pierluigi Nuzzo, Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, Sanjit A. Seshia, João P. Hespanha and Paulo Tabuada

18:00 - 18:45 - ACM SIGBED Meeting 
        (Open to all CPS Week attendees)

        Organizers: Insup Lee, Eduardo Tovar, Oleg Sokolsky

19:30 - Banquet and Concert (Awards)

Thursday, 14 April

07:45 - 08:15 - Registration

08:15 - 09:30 - Opening and Keynote Speaker (Tommaso Poggio)

09:30 - 10:00 - Coffee Break

10:00 - 12:00 - Session 6: Security and Vulnerability in CPS systems

        Chair: James Weimer

  • An Unsupervised Spatiotemporal Graphical Modeling approach to Anomaly detection in Distributed CPS
    Chao Liu, Sambuddha Ghosal, Zhanhong Jiang and Soumik Sarkar
  • Acoustic Side-Channel Attacks on Additive Manufacturing Systems
    Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque, Sujit Rokka Chhetri, Arquimedes Canedo and Jiang Wan
  • Vulnerability of Transportation Networks to Traffic-Signal Tampering
    Aron Laszka, Bradley Potteiger, Yevgeniy Vorobeychik, Saurabh Amin and Xenofon Koutsoukos
  • ZUbers against ZLyfts Apocalypse: An Analysis Framework for DoS Attacks on Mobility-as-a-Service Systems
    Chenyang Yuan, Jérôme Thai and Alexandre Bayen

12:00 - 13:30 - Lunch 

13:30 - 15:30 - Session 7: Routing and Planning for Enhanced Mobility in CPS

        Chair: Gary Toth

  • Least-violating planning in road networks from temporal logic specifications
    Jana Tumova, Sertac Karaman, Calin Belta and Daniela Rus
  • Learning How Players Learn: Estimation of Learning Dynamics in the Routing Game
    Kiet Lam, Walid Krichene and Alexandre Bayen
  • Implan: A Scalable Incremental Motion Planning Framework for Multi-Robot Systems
    Indranil Saha, Rattanachai Ramaithitima, Vijay Kumar, George Pappas and Sanjit A. Seshia

15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00 - Session 8: Estimation and Verification of Human-Machine CPS

        Chair: Insup Lee

  • Estimation of Blood Oxygen Content Using Context-Aware Filtering
    Radoslav Ivanov, Nikolay Atanasov, James Weimer, Miroslav Pajic, Allan Simpao, Mohamed Rehman, George Pappas and Insup Lee
  • Transforming Medical Best Practice Guidelines to Executable and Verifiable Statechart Models
    Chunhui Guo, Shangping Ren, Yu Jiang, Po-Liang Wu, Lui Sha and Richard B. Jr. Berlin
  • Deep Value of Information Estimators for Collaborative Human-Machine Information Gathering
    Kin Gwn Lore, Nicholas Sweet, Kundan Kumar, Nisar Ahmed and Soumik Sarkar

 

 

Work-in-Progress, Posters and Demos

Poster Abstracts:

  • Poster Abstract: Data-Driven Robust Taxi Dispatch Approaches
    Fei Miao, Shuo Han, Shan Lin, John Stankovic, Qian Wang, Desheng Zhang, Tian He and George Pappas
  • Poster Abstract: Distributed Reasoning For Diagnosing Cascading Outages in Cyber Physical Energy Systems
    Ajay Chhokra, Abhishek Dubey, Nagbhushan Mahadevan and Gabor Karsai
  • Poster Abstract: A Unified Distributed Control Framework for Inverter-based Islanded Microgrid
    Chin-Yao Chang, Wei Zhang and Jianming Lian
  • Poster Abstract: Modeling, Simulation and Verification Environment for Engineering Cyber-Physical Systems Based on Discrete Event System Specification
    Hae Young Lee and So Jin Lee
  • Poster Abstract: Unifying Modeling Substrate for Irrigation Cyber-Physical Systems
    Davit Hovhannisyan, Fadi Kurdahi, Ahmed Eltawil, Amir Aghakouchak and Mohammad Al Faruque
  • Poster Abstract: Thermal Side-Channel Forensics in Additive Manufacturing Systems
    Sujit Rokka Chhetri, Sina Faezi, Arquimedes Canedo and Mohammad Abdullah Al Faruque

WiP Abstracts:

  • WiP Abstract: Stabilizing traffic with a single autonomous vehicle
    Raphael Stern, Daniel Work, Shumo Cui, Hannah Pohlmann, Benjamin Seibold, Maria Laura Delle Monache, Benedetto Piccoli and Jonathan Sprinkle
  • WiP Abstract: A Novel Strategy for Active Cell Balancing
    Sriram Vasudevan, Nitin Shivaraman and Arvind Easwaran
  • WiP Abstract: Distributed Reactive Control Synthesis for Aircraft Electric Power Systems via SAT Solving
    Yunus Emre Sahin and Necmiye Ozay
  • WiP Abstract: Preliminary Evaluation of ROS2
    Yuya Maruyama, Shinpei Kato and Takuya Azumi
  • WiP Abstract: Multiple Security Domain Nondeducibility for Point-of-Care Diagnostic Technology
    Fred Love, Bruce McMillin, Sivanesan Tulasidas and Wamadeva Balachandran
  • WiP Abstract: A Mixed Logical Dynamical System Model for Taxi Cruising Support System
    Toshimitsu Ushio, Masaki Hiromoto, Akiyoshi Okamoto and Tomoaki Akiyama
  • WiP Abstract: Human-Assisted Power Demand Forecasting Based on Action Plan Declaration
    Masaki Igarashi, Atsushi Shimada, Hajime Nagahara and Rin-Ichiro Taniguchi
  • WiP Abstract: Platform for Designing and Managing Resilient and Extensible CPS
    Subhav Pradhan, Abhishek Dubey and Aniruddha Gokhale

Demo Abstracts:

  • Demo Abstract: Gesture-based Cyber-Physical In-Home Therapy System in a Big Data Environment
    Mohamed Abdur Rahman
  • Demo Abstract: Systematic Road Environment Generation for Vehicle Software Simulation
    Baekgyu Kim, Jonathan Shum, Akshay Jarandikar and Shinichi Shiraishi
  • Demo Abstract: SURE: An Experimentation and Evaluation Testbed for Security and Resilience of CPSHimanshu Neema, Peter Volgyesi, Bradley Potteiger, William Emfinger, Xenofon Koutsoukos, Gabor Karsai, Yevgeniy Vorobeychik and Janos Sztipanovits
  • Demo Abstract: Building IoT Applications with Accessors in CapeCode
    Marten Lohstroh, Christopher Brooks and Edward Lee
  • Demo Abstract: HajjCPS – A Cyber Physical Environment for Providing Location-Aware Services to a Very Large Crowd
    Mohamed Abdur Rahman and Akhlaq Ahmad